What's new

Air Logic Spot Free Assistance

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
Anyone have an Air Logic Spot Free manual? Cannot locate one on their website nor can I reach Air Logic (messages to their tech line go unreturned). I heard that Mark sold the company but figured that the tech support line (877 number on their equipment) would continue to work. No joy.

Our system normally can produce 700-900 GPD but we ran dry last weekend when slammed. Turned off the system to allow it to breathe for a day. Changed the membrane and the prefilter. When I turn system on we only produce reject water, product tube never goes up no matter how we adjust the settings. We can make the amount of reject flow vary with the knob but not the product tube.

Wondering if I am overlooking something simple (ie priming or something else like a fuse)? Just before I turned off the system the orange low pressure light came on briefly however does not come on now with a restart.

Anyone with experience with this SF system? Thanks....Jordan
 

Attachments

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
Nope. Was careful removing and replacing it.
 

MEP001

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
13,343
Reaction score
1,311
Points
113
Location
Texas
Installing the membrane backwards wouldn't make any real difference - the seal on one end is just there to keep water from flowing around it.

Was the membrane new and in a sealed package?

What kind of pressure are you getting on the system gauge? It should be at or just under 200 PSI.

What does/did this fitting and hose go to?

IMG_2373.jpg
 

mac

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
3,132
Reaction score
507
Points
113
Just stay from Air Logic. Bad juju.
 

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
Membrane installed correctly was careful. All replacement parts are new from KR. Disconnected Hose on top is an old reject hose when we used to send to the drain. We now capture our reject water and use it in the automatic wash process.

No pressure or minimal. Not like normal but cannot find an issue with the air hose. I do suspect the issue is related to air but nothing jumps out at me.
 

MEP001

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
13,343
Reaction score
1,311
Points
113
Location
Texas
What air hose? There shouldn't be any air going to an RO unit.
 

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
I have no idea how this system works. I assumed the pressure was from air
 

MEP001

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
13,343
Reaction score
1,311
Points
113
Location
Texas
No, the pressure is from the Procon pump. Maybe it's bad.
 

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
Checked the SF again today, pressure is at 50-60 PSI and I cannot seem to change it or the Product tube with any of the knobs anymore.
 
Etowah

MEP001

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
13,343
Reaction score
1,311
Points
113
Location
Texas
Checked the SF again today, pressure is at 50-60 PSI and I cannot seem to change it or the Product tube with any of the knobs anymore.
That's probably the incoming city pressure you're seeing on the gauge. That points harder to the Procon pump being bad. A Procon is a positive displacement pump, so you can test it by removing it, filling it with water and either capping the outlet or holding your thumb very tightly over it. If you can turn the shaft without resistance or if pressure doesn't come out, it's bad.
 

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
Will test. I see several Procons on the KR website. Wonder if I need to replace it if I can upgrade it to a higher producing unit or if that would create issues?
 

MEP001

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
13,343
Reaction score
1,311
Points
113
Location
Texas
  • Like
Reactions: Roz

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
I emailed Air Logic and just received this message. Thanks to all for the assistance, will see if the Procon is the issue or if the manufacturer has some insights.

"Attached is a manual from the company that built your system. We bought Air Logic in November of 2020 and haven't sold any RO Systems, so I don't have a lot of knowledge on them yet. Water Tec's phone number is 520-790-1512. They can probably help walk you through your issue. "
 

Randy

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
4,126
Reaction score
564
Points
113
I emailed Air Logic and just received this message. Thanks to all for the assistance, will see if the Procon is the issue or if the manufacturer has some insights.

"Attached is a manual from the company that built your system. We bought Air Logic in November of 2020 and haven't sold any RO Systems, so I don't have a lot of knowledge on them yet. Water Tec's phone number is 520-790-1512. They can probably help walk you through your issue. "
At least the new owners are honest enough to admit that they don't know $hit about what they bought in Nov. 2020 and gave you some contact info. Here's a link to Water Tec web site
 

Roz

Active member
Joined
Oct 29, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
86
Points
28
Location
MD
This is the cheapest one on Kleen-Rite's site and is also the highest output model. You can use it and either dial it back internally or adjust it with the system controls.

Thank you for the lead, issue was the Procon pump. Once it was replaced the system worked as expected.
 
Top