What's new

Fuse keeps blowing on Coleman Vac

slash007

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
362
Points
83
Location
Lexington, Ky.
I have a Coleman SuperVac that keeps blowing the fuse. It is a vac only unit. It had a 3 amp fuse in it and I didn't have any, so I put in a 15amp and then the transformer blew. I replaced it and the new transformer blew as well. Not much to the vac, what could be causing the surge? Only thing I can think of is the timer? It is a Coleman B&C timer.
 

edredtop

Well-known member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
246
Reaction score
273
Points
63
Location
California
I have a Coleman SuperVac that keeps blowing the fuse. It is a vac only unit. It had a 3 amp fuse in it and I didn't have any, so I put in a 15amp and then the transformer blew. I replaced it and the new transformer blew as well. Not much to the vac, what could be causing the surge? Only thing I can think of is the timer? It is a Coleman B&C timer.
Replace the 3 amp fuse. It's summertime and things get hot and plastic melts. Check for missing or failed wire nuts, specifically, hot wire touching ground downstream from transformer, slipped electrical tape (if that's what you use) and your terminal blocks for heat damage. If all is good, you're probably right.
 
Last edited:

slash007

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
362
Points
83
Location
Lexington, Ky.
I did replace the fuse initially with another 3 amp and it popped right away. Put in a 15amp and it worked, but then after I left the transformer died. Today I when I swapped the transformer I forgot the 15am in there and everything seemed to work. I took the 15 out and put in a 3 and the new transformer had already died. Everything seems tight and nothing touching.
 

Blanco

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
325
Reaction score
307
Points
63
There is a terminal strip inside of the vacuum. Unhook all the wires from it and disconnect your timer. Put your 3 amp fuse back in. Connect everything back one at a time until you blow the fuse then you will know what it is. Most likely since you put a 15 amp fuse you blew the timer also but that probably was not the issue that started this.
 

slash007

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
362
Points
83
Location
Lexington, Ky.
There is a terminal strip inside of the vacuum. Unhook all the wires from it and disconnect your timer. Put your 3 amp fuse back in. Connect everything back one at a time until you blow the fuse then you will know what it is. Most likely since you put a 15 amp fuse you blew the timer also but that probably was not the issue that started this.
I'm hoping the timer is fine as it came on today for a little before the transformer blew again. Good idea on one thing at a a time . This Vac only has the timer, coin acceptor, Cryptopay and a motor relay, so not really much going on.
 

Blanco

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
325
Reaction score
307
Points
63
I'm hoping the timer is fine as it came on today for a little before the transformer blew again. Good idea on one thing at a a time . This Vac only has the timer, coin acceptor, Cryptopay and a motor relay, so not really much going on.
Yup. If you can't figure it out you can message me for my number and I can walk you through it when I'm in front of one of mine. I dont mind. Hope you figure it out.
 

slash007

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
362
Points
83
Location
Lexington, Ky.
Yup. If you can't figure it out you can message me for my number and I can walk you through it when I'm in front of one of mine. I dont mind. Hope you figure it out.
Thank you. I would have probably figured it out today, but ran out of fuses and transformers lol.
 

Greg Pack

Wash Weenie
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
4,257
Reaction score
1,961
Points
113
Location
Hoover, Alabama
I don't think I've ever had a mercury relay go bad but there's not a lot of stuff to go wrong in there. Does it blow when you power it up or just when you start it?
 

slash007

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
362
Points
83
Location
Lexington, Ky.
I don't think I've ever had a mercury relay go bad but there's not a lot of stuff to go wrong in there. Does it blow when you power it up or just when you start it?
Same here, never had a mercury relay go bad. When I first worked on it, fuse was blown and would blow as soon as I put in another 3amp fuse. I had a 5 amp and it blew as well instantly. Just putting fuse in. I put the 15 in and was able to turn vac on and off and use it with no issues. It then apparently blew the transformer right after that.
 

Randy

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
5,727
Reaction score
2,038
Points
113
You NEVER, NEVER, EVER! want to put a larger fuse in any system! It’s just plain ole DUMB, DUMB, DUMB. The system was designed for a 3 amp fuse and not a larger 15amp fuse, look at the damage you’ve done to your transformers. These 24 volt control circuits aren’t all that complicated. Do what Blanco told you to do, disconnect the wires and start putting them back on. I’d probably start with the Mercury relay.
 

slash007

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
2,437
Reaction score
362
Points
83
Location
Lexington, Ky.
You NEVER, NEVER, EVER! want to put a larger fuse in any system! It’s just plain ole DUMB, DUMB, DUMB. The system was designed for a 3 amp fuse and not a larger 15amp fuse, look at the damage you’ve done to your transformers. These 24 volt control circuits aren’t all that complicated. Do what Blanco told you to do, disconnect the wires and start putting them back on. I’d probably start with the Mercury relay.
Randy, I am aware about never putting in a larger fuse, but to my defense, I checked another vac and it had a 15 amp, so I thought maybe the 3amp was incorrect. The 15 was on a combo vac. Not sure if it had a larger fuse on purpose or by accident.
 

Randy

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
5,727
Reaction score
2,038
Points
113
Randy, I am aware about never putting in a larger fuse, but to my defense, I checked another vac and it had a 15 amp, so I thought maybe the 3amp was incorrect. The 15 was on a combo vac. Not sure if it had a larger fuse on purpose or by accident.
When I was a young service technician apprentice one the first things I was taught was to never install a higher rated fuse than what was originally installed in a control circuit as you could damage the system. I don’t know why the car wash equipment manufactures still use fuses when a re-resettable circuit breaker will work better, I guess it’s the added cost. We got away from glass fuses years ago and went to a resettable panel mount breaker. Like these https://www.kleen-ritecorp.com/p-35...-5-amp-250-vac-32vdc-qc-termination-tabs.aspx
 
Top